The Ozaukee County judge fined the Commission $50 a day, and fined its three Democratic members $250 a
[…] Judges JoAnne Kloppenburg, Michael Fitzpatrick and Jennifer Nashold were the members of the three-judge panel.
But the Appeals Court issued the reasons for its order on Tuesday after the WILL petition was filed. In the written order for the stays, the Appeals Court panel said the Election Commission is likely to prevail in the case.
“In particular, the statutory subset upon which the circuit court ordered the Commission to deactivate certain voter registrations is based, Wis Stat § 6.50(3) does not place any authority in, or duties on, the Commission,” the Appeals Court order states. “In fact, § 6.50(3) does not mention the Commission.”
According to state law, “Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall notify the elector by mailing a notice by 1st class mail to the elector’s registration address stating the source of the information. All municipal departments and agencies receiving information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence shall notify the clerk or board of election commissioners. If the elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails to apply for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector’s registration from eligible to ineligible status. Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence within the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector’s registration and mail the elector a notice of the change.”
The Appeals Court panel claims in its order that the “board of election commissioners” does not mean the state Election Commission but a county or municipal board of election commissioners.